Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Pink Fluffy Unicorns Dancing on Rainbows

Had a fundy stop by and leave 2 turds on my blog.

He seemed disappointed with his reception.

Here is a song to soothe his little fundy feelings.

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Happy Hollydays


^ this from a fundy site claiming to have answers for fuckwits.




And because it bears repeating and just inc ase they disallow the link... :D Poached from Joe's Big Blog.

Monday, December 27, 2010

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Merry Xmyth to you and yours



clicken to embiggen

thanks Protium.

Friday, November 19, 2010

Sometimes you just have to say


holy shit. Found another one. You're welcome.

Monday, November 1, 2010

it's a small world


Was browsing VeryDemotivationalPosters.com when I saw this pic that has been taken in my bookshop!!!! Blows my mind to think that someone was setting up this shot back in my "50cent aisle" for this poster. I'M FAMOUS!!!!! *snerk*

And none of the commentors liked the poster either. lol! At least they put the book back when they were done, which is more than I can say for some of the browsers.

Friday, October 22, 2010

LMAO!!!



roared with laughter until tears ran streaming down my face. nsfw

omfg that's funny!!!!!!

watched it a second time and a little bit of wee came out!!!!!!

third time and i can't stop laughing. tears. wee. gut hurts. fuck. whoever that guy is. newest blog crush. damn oh damn. must be the scrumbdillyumptious accent.

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

A sweet thought for the day

Life is short! Break the rules!
Forgive quickly! Kiss slowly!
Love truly, Laugh uncontrollably.
And never regret anything that made you smile!

Monday, June 28, 2010

Sometimes you just have to say


DUDE!!!! WTF????? SERIOUSLY!!!

AAARRRGGGGGHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!

That is the most disturbing thing I have seen all week.

Except for XO's post about the Gulf of Mexico that I can't think about because it makes me want to curl up in a corner and moan whilst rocking back and forth ala Rainman.

Monday, June 14, 2010

32 Truths For Mature Humans

I have spent a number of posts whingeing about the crap fundy forwards my mum emails me. This one, however, was out of this world. I wish I could meet the person who wrote it for he or she is me. Holy crap!!! Every one of these spot on.

This has been posted around the internet, I couldn't find who originated it on an admittedly cursory google search. If its yours, email me so we can be BFF. *snerk* Actually it's nice knowing that this person exists out there.


Enjoy....


1. I think part of a best friend's job should be to immediately clear your computer history if you die.

2. Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong.

3. I totally take back all those times I didn't want to nap when I was younger.

4. There is great need for a sarcasm font.

5. How the hell are you supposed to fold a fitted sheet?

6. Was learning cursive really necessary?

7. Map Quest really needs to start their directions on # 5. I'm pretty sure I know how to get out of my neighborhood.

8. Obituaries would be a lot more interesting if they told you how the person died.

9. I can't remember the last time I wasn't at least kind of tired.

10. Bad decisions make good stories.

11. You never know when it will strike, but there comes a moment at work when you know that you just aren't going to do anything productive for the rest of the day.

12. Can we all just agree to ignore whatever comes after Blue Ray? I don't want to have to restart my collection...again.

13. I'm always slightly terrified when I exit out of Word and it asks me if I want to save any changes to my ten-page technical report that I swear I did not make any changes to.

14. "Do not machine wash or tumble dry" means I will never wash this -ever.

15. I hate when I just miss a call by the last ring (Hello? Hello? Damn it!), but when I immediately call back, it rings nine times and goes to voice mail. What did you do after I didn't answer? Drop the phone and run
away?

16. I hate leaving my house confident and looking good and then not seeing anyone of importance the entire day. What a waste.

17. I keep some people's phone numbers in my phone just so I know not to answer when they call.

18. I think the freezer deserves a light as well.

19. I disagree with Kay Jewelers. I would bet on any given Friday or Saturday night more kisses begin with Miller Lite than Kay.

20. I wish Google Maps had an "Avoid Ghetto" routing option.

21. Sometimes, I'll watch a movie that I watched when I was younger and suddenly realize I had no idea what the heck was going on when I first saw it.

22. I would rather try to carry 10 over-loaded plastic bags in each hand than take 2 trips to bring my groceries in.

23. The only time I look forward to a red light is when I'm trying to finish a text.

24. I have a hard time deciphering the fine line between boredom and hunger.

25. How many times is it appropriate to say "What?" before you just nod and smile because you still didn't hear or understand a word they said?

26. I love the sense of camaraderie when an entire line of cars team up to prevent a jerk from cutting in at the front. Stay strong, brothers and sisters!

27. Shirts get dirty. Underwear gets dirty. Pants? Pants never get dirty, and you can wear them forever.

28. Is it just me or do high school kids get dumber & dumber every year?

29. There's no worse feeling than that millisecond you're sure you are going to die after leaning your chair back a little too far.

30. As a driver I hate pedestrians, and as a pedestrian I hate drivers, but no matter what the mode of transportation, I always hate bicyclists.

31. Sometimes I'll look down at my watch 3 consecutive times and still not know what time it is.

32. Even under ideal conditions people have trouble locating their car keys in a pocket, finding their cell phone, and Pinning the Tail on the Donkey - but I'd bet my ass everyone can find and push the snooze button from 3 feet away, in about 1.7 seconds, eyes closed, first time, every time!

Thursday, June 3, 2010

lawn mowing season


This is totally WICKED!!! :D

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

for you

I remember the Yip Yips from my childhood. Had totally forgotten they were the source of "yep, yep, yep, yep, Nope, nope, nope, nope" repeatedly rapidly.

Just too dang cute for words. Dang if the end didn't make me laugh out loud.


Thursday, May 20, 2010

Draw Muhammad Day

*snerkiggles*

It's not my pic, I found it at LOLgod.com. And it has given me many chuckles when I think of it.

YOUTUBE BANNED in Pakistan over Draw Muhammad Day

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Money Stamp

I would love one of these for the bookshop.

Tempting to stamp every $20 bill that comes into the shop. *snerk*

Friday, April 23, 2010

Friday, April 9, 2010

National Autism Awareness Month

Celebrated in the United States in the month of April.
Click on the pretty ribbon for more details.




A display of relevant books at my book shop.




Wednesday, April 7, 2010

inspirational video

Awe-inspiring. Truly. I just wish I knew how to host it on my blog.

Please click here and enjoy
.

Safe for work, in fact, I think the whole world should watch this uplifting message.

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Happy Birthday Orion!!!!!!


May all your fantasies come true.


Each and every one.


*snerk*

Monday, February 1, 2010

Happy Birthday, Protium

Wish I was there to tip a few with you and Thump.


A Beautiful Message About Growing Older
FFFFUUUCCKKK!!!! I can't remember!!!!!



Getting older. Avoid at all possible costs. *snerk*

At least it's worth a free trip around the sun.

I love ya, mate. All the best!!!!

Friday, January 15, 2010

Rock and Roll FAIL

Found on Fail Blog here.



BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA